Last Updated on June 28, 2021 by Cristina
Have you ever asked anyone do macaroons have dairy before? Chances are they haven’t explained it to you clearly and briefly. So, do macaroons have dairy? Well, the answer is they do not have dairy. However, you can still make your very own macarons at home.
Moreover, keep in mind that macarons come from two distinct parts: cookies or meringue shells and buttercream filling. For this reason, the meringue shells in macarons are from almond flour, sugar, and egg whites. In this regard, you whip eggs whites. After that, you delicately fold in the sugar and the almond flour.
Furthermore, you should add the meringue filling to a pastry bag. Afterward, pipe that onto baking sheets to rest before baking. Then, you can make the buttercream frosting from milk, butter, additional flavorings, and powdered sugar. With this, use it to fill a unique and delectable flavor.
What Is The Difference Between Macarons and Macaroons?
First of all, macaroons have an extra “o” as the main difference between these two cookies. Aside from that, you can make macaroons or coconut cookies with sugar, egg whites, and shredded coconut. Also, you usually serve macaroons in plain, or you can dip them in chocolate.
On the other hand, you can make macarons, known as cookie sandwiches, with buttercream frosting. Nevertheless, both cookies are exceedingly tasty and irresistible.
Do Macaroons Have Dairy?
Essentially, macaroons can have dairy in the form of milk and butter from the buttercream. So with that, please make your macarons by opting to create a dairy-free filling rather than using milk and butter.
For the most part, the dairy-free macaroons recipe is closer to the traditional coconut macaroons. So with that, you can base dairy-free macaroons on coconut. However, several macaroons use ground almonds rather than coconut. In addition to that, they are fun and exquisite for post-dinner sweets or cocktail hour. Besides, they take less than twenty minutes to prepare and bake. So keep in mind that short amount of time from start to finish.
Moreover, you can replace the almond or vanilla extract with different flavorings of your preference. Also, you can use lemon and orange extracts since they produce great results. For these reasons, peppermint macaroons are a festive idea for any company or family celebration.
Are Macarons Gluten-Free?
The best thing about macarons is that it is gluten-free. So in that regard, it has naturally gluten-free ingredients. And in most cases, macarons are appropriate for a gluten-free diet. However, several macaron flavors have gluten. So with that, it depends on what extra ingredients you add to the buttercream or cookies.
For instance, s’mores flavored meringue is gluten-free. But if rolled in, the graham cracker crumbs with buttercream frosting out of the sides. Then, it will no longer be gluten-free. For this reason, it is not a good option if you tend to avoid gluten. Therefore, please be cautious of the various flavors and ingredients in the macarons recipe.
Moreover, many grocery stores have macarons in the freezer section. In this regard, it easier than ever to enjoy these delectable cookies almost any time you want at home.
Are Macarons Vegan?
For the most part, macarons are not vegan. The main reason is that they contain dairy in the filling, particularly between two meringue shells. In addition to that, they have egg whites in the meringue cookies.
Additionally, the standard recipe for macarons calls for egg white. However, several macarons do not have egg white on the market. Nevertheless, it still has some animal-derived ingredients besides eggs. Because of that, macarons are not vegan-friendly.
As an alternative, you can use vegan butter, plant milk, and powdered sugar. Not only that but also macarons usually have a coconut flavor. So in that regard, you can use coconut milk.
Macarons like meringue shells are dairy-free. In addition to that, they are quick and easy to prepare. First, though, remember that they take time to bake so low and slow. Also, bear in mind that they have a meltaway texture and crisp. Because of these, they are excellent to savor as a small dessert or to share with family and friends.
Furthermore, you can conveniently purchase macarons at local bakeries. But, it is hard to find a bakery that usually makes them. Most of the time, several larger stores have macarons in their freezer section. For this reason, if you have a local bakery with French macarons, it is sure to have gluten-free flavors. You can also search for websites that deliver. Do this if you do not have a bakery that makes macarons.